MIDTOWN INTERNATIONAL THEATRE FESTIVAL AWARDS CEREMONY

Genre: Other

 

Midtown International Theatre Festival

Thirteenth Annual Season

AWARDS CEREMONY

Monday, September 30, 2013 at 7pm

at The Actors Temple Theater

 

The Midtown International Theatre Festival (MITF) presents their Thirteenth Annual Season AWARDS CEREMONY on Monday, September 30 at 7pm (ceremony begins at 8) at The Actors Temple Theater, 339 W. 47th Street, NYC.  Tickets are $15 and are available now at www.midtownfestival.org by phone at 866-811-4111. Each paid admission includes tickets redeemable for one beer or wine refreshment or 2 soft drinks. Doors open at 7pm; awards begin at 8pm.

 

The AWARDS CEREMONY will feature performances from participants in the 2013 Midtown International Theatre Festival.

 

The 2013 season nominees are:

 

Outstanding Production of a Play

Division Avenue


How To Make a Robot


Love, Genius and a Walk


Love Stinks


A Serious Person and Then Some

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Angel On My Shoulder


Color of Life


Crazytown: My First Psychopath


The Dark I Know


Motel Rasdell

Outstanding Production of a Short Subject
Funny Stories


Margarita and Max


Our Lord and Savior Seahorse


Nobody’s Bones


Suckerfish

Outstanding Production of a Staged Reading
Another Girl


Brooklyn Moonshine War


Overdose


The Premature Burial


Signal Malfunction


Outstanding Playwright

Miki Bone - Division Avenue


Drew Valins/Franz/Drew/Rotpeter
Gay Walley - Love, Genius and a Walk

Alec Gutherz - The Names
Samuel

A. Simon - The Actual Dance

Outstanding Music & Lyrics
Sachiko Ishimaru & Yasuhiro Ito - Color of Life


Danielle DeMatteo & Caitlin Angelo - Motel Rasdell


James Beaumont & O’Mara Leary & Warren Hill - Angel On My Shoulder


Joe Salem & James Salem - Bending All the Rules


Jude Trader-Wolff - Crazytown: My First Psychopath


Outstanding Direction of a Play
Dean Nolen - Division Avenue

Gregory Abels- Love, Genius and a Walk


Joan Kane - Love Stinks

Ethan Cherkasky - The Shallot


Audrey Alford - Black Ice

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Sachiko Ishimaru - Color of Life

Joe Maruzzo - Angel On My Shoulder

Rachael Brandy - The Dark I Know
Donnie Kehr - Motel Rasdell

Emma Canalese - Hollywood! Hollywood!

Outstanding Direction of a Short Subject or Staged Reading
David Hilder - Margarita and Max
Issac Scranton - Brattleboro

Roark Littlefield - The Violin Maker
Rebecca Etzine - Yesterday Iran Today Iraq

Joan Kane - Iris

Outstanding Costume Design
Colleen Heany - Love, Genius and a Walk

Jaime Torres - Motel Rasdell
Uncredited; Director Billy Marks - The HAT Chronicles

Brittany Merola - The Dark I Know

Anastasia Glebova - The Past Is Still Ahead

Outstanding Sound Design
Kenian Spann - Suckerfish

Daniel Spitaliere - Coffee/Evil


Matt Jenkins - Division Avenue

Bill Toles - A Question of Taste


Jon Roberts - The Actual Dance

Outstanding Scenic Design
Yuka Ito - Color of Life

Uncredited; Director Dean Nolen - Division Avenue


Noeland Collins - Suckerfish


Laura Duncombe - Envoy


Alyssa Manfredo - The Dark I Know

Outstanding Lighting Design
Ayumo “Poe” Saegusa - Color of Life


Uncredited; Director Joe Maruzzo - Angel On My Shoulder


Shane Moan - Yesterday Iran Today Iraq


Uncredited; TD David Ullman - Crazytown: My First Psychopath

Sarah M. Chichester - A Question of Taste

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play (Full Production)
Jordan Falther - Division Avenue


Drew Valins/Franz/Drew/Rotpeter
Jacquay Waller - The Black Man-o-logues


Wayne Paul Mattingly - Samaritans, or Where Is Sylvia

Paul Binotto - Love, Genius and a Walk


Steve Aronson - The Tellin’ Man


Arno Austin - The Tellin’ Man

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play (Full Production)
Mary Rasmussen - Division Avenue

Rosie Cosch - Love Stinks


Katy May Hudson - Marilyn
Grace

Lubek - The Shallot
Beverlix

Jean-Baptiste - The Tellin’ Man

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (Full Production)
Eric Morris - Angel On My Shoulder

Yasuhiro Ito - Color Of Life


John Gardiner - Motel Rasdell

Tyrone Stanley - Soul On Fire


Andrew Pichardo - Bending All the Rules

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical (Full Production)
Shino Frances - Color Of Life


Emma Hunton - Motel Rasdell


Sabina Petra - The Dark I Know


Amanda Hart Walker - Enter Singing


Michelle Lynn - Soul On Fire

Shirley Murdock - Soul On Fire

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Short Subject
James Judd - Funny Stories


Damian Maffei - Suckerfish

Andrew Hutcheson - Yesterday Iran Today Iraq


Andrew Blair - The Suitcase


Justyn Skyler Bougeno - Nobody’s Bones

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Short Subject
Laura Lee - Two Women on a Precipice


Christina Toth - Brattleboro

Kim McKean - Margarita and Max


Gina Haver - Over the Hill


Joan Valentina - Teach Me To Cry


Outstanding Supporting Actor

Kevin Sebastian - Samaritans, or Where Is Sylvia?

David Brickman/Marilyn
Eric Rice - Sort of Like Julie….Only Worse


Spencer Aste - Slain In the Spirit


Angelo Andrisani - The Tellin’ Man

Errol Greeves - The Tellin’ Man


Outstanding Supporting Actress
Phylis Rossi Marilyn
Gina Labozetta - The Shallot


Donna Lee Michaels - Teach Me To Cry

Joanna Glushak - Division Avenue

Emily Larger - Motel Rasdell


Emily Swindal - Over the Hill


Katie Curri - Slain In the Spirit

Outstanding Ensemble Performance
The Tellin’ Man


Envoy


Slain in the Spirit


Motel Rasdell


Love, Genius and a Walk


Division Avenue

Outstanding Choreography
Uncredited; Director Sachiko Ishimaru - Color of Life


Greg Graham - Motel Rasdell

Emma Canalese & Emily Vartanian - Hollywood! Hollywood!

Uncredited; Director Audrey Alford - Black Ice


Outstanding Show Marketing & Advertising

Sacrifice


Division Avenue


Enter Singing


The Dark I Know


The Shallot

In addition to the Artistic Awards above, MITF bestows the following prizes:

The Congeniality Award- Awarded to a festival production that excels in demonstrating congeniality before, during, and after the festival process, including efficiency, flexibility, tact, and professionalism. This monetary award is voted on by the Festival crew that interacts with the shows on a daily basis, and presented by MITF General Manager Louis S. Salamone.

Producers’ Awards- This monetary award is awarded to the producers who sell the most tickets and engage in the most inventive marketing, presented by MITF Executive Producer John Chatterton.

In addition to the MITF Awards, the MITF will be presenting awards for the Midwinter Madness Short Play Festival, held in Feb. 2013 at Roy Arias Studios and Theatres.  The following awards will be presented (nominees listed after each award):

Outstanding Production Overall
GET ME A GUY
LIFE AS A POMEGRANATE
WHAT THE HELL HAPPENED TO HENRY

Outstanding Writing
Israela Margalit, GET ME A GUY
William “Bill” Beasley, WHAT ARE FRIENDS FOR?
Joseph P. Krawczyk, MACHO MOMENTS

Outstanding Directing
Christopher Diercksen, GET ME A GUY
Ginette Mohr, LIFE AS A POMEGRANATE
Barbara Brandt, SHOOTING POOL WITH A ROPE

Outstanding Actress
Liv Benger, QUICK BRIGHT THINGS IN CLIP ON TIES
Erika Dianovsky, A CREDIT TO HIS RACE
Lulu Brud, A BABY’S ARM HOLDING AN APPLE
Jennifer Krisch, THAT WOMAN’S CHILD

Outstanding Actor
Alec Aren, SHOOTING POOL WITH A ROPE
Brian Knoebel, PRETTY LITTLE MOUTH
Eddie Kehler, A BABY’S ARM HOLDING AN APPLE
Jack Gilbert, MACHO MOMENTS

Outstanding Production Values
Mira’s Vintage Boutique (costumes), LIFE AS A POMEGRANATE
Audrey Nauman (costumes), LIVING ARRANGEMENTS
(uncredited inflatable couch) CHILD OF FAITH
(uncredited lighting & sound) THE TRAINER

The MITF’s 2013 season ran from July 15 to Aug. 4, 2013 at the June Havoc Theatre, 312 W. 36th Street, 1st floor and the Dorothy Strelsin Theatre, 312 W. 36th Street, 1st floor. 

 

John Chatterton, executive producer for the Festival, said “This is the finest turnout for the MITF in 14 years, and I was truly blown away by the quality of the work. I’m proud of this year’s Festival!” Further information about the MITF can be found on the Festival Web site, at www.MidtownFestival.org.

 

###

 

Open:   09/30/13
Close:   09/30/13

Schedule:
Monday, September 30, 2013 at 7pm
Theater:   Actors Temple Theatre
Address:   339 West 47th Stree
New York, NY
Google Maps
Cost:$15
Buy Tickets Online or Call: at